Accident Summary Nr: 14195838 - FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2863355 | 11/07/1984 | 1799 | 0 | Cameron Drilling Co Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS DRILLING HOLES INTO CONCRETE WALLS PRIOR TO SAWING OUT AIR POCKETS. EMPLOYEE WAS ON STEEL ACCESS LADDER MOUNTED INTO CONCRETE WALL; NO SERIAL NUMBER. EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING STEEL TOE RUBBER BOOTS AND WORKING IN CONDITIONS OF MUD AND WATER. HE SLIPPED FROM A LADDER RUNG WHERE AN UNAVOIDABLE ABUTTMENT IN THE LADDER WALL, DUE TO STRUCTURAL DESIGN, CAUSED A DECREASE IN CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE LADDER RUNG AND THE WALL OF 2 OR 3 INCHES. THE EMPLOYEE FELL APPROXIMATELY 18 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2863355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |