Accident Summary Nr: 141956.015 - Employee amputates three toes while adjusting tire shredder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568810.015 | 12/06/2021 | 3069 | 326299 | 317729663 - Ultimate Rb Inc |
Abstract: At 6:41 a.m. on December 5, 2021, an employee working alone as a maintenance technician was conducting a routine task. The employee is scheduled to do the task every 20 hours. The employee was setting the gap on the knives on a tire shredder. The shredder drum in usually moved by hand after the machine is locked out. In this case, the employee got on top of the drum and moved the drum with his feet while standing on it. The employee subsequently caught his foot in the drum and yelled to Coworker #1 for assistance. Coworker #1 arrived quickly and summoned Coworker #2 (Supervisor) who called 911. Preliminary reports indicated that the employee amputated three toes and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568810.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |