Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14195176 - Employee Hospitalized After Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14195176 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 07/20/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1484933507/20/198415420Ventura Co Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 stood on the second step of an eight-foot wood ladder fastening sheet rock to the outside wall of a building. The ladder was secured to the platform of the masonry scaffold. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and using a "lautaro". Bricklayers raised the swing scaffold and Employee #1 fell from the ladder. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for cuts and bruises.

Keywords: platform, ladder, safety belt, laceration, fall, contusion, scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14849335 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Physicists and astronomers