Accident Summary Nr: 14195176 - Employee Hospitalized After Fall From Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14849335 | 07/20/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Ventura Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 stood on the second step of an eight-foot wood ladder fastening sheet rock to the outside wall of a building. The ladder was secured to the platform of the masonry scaffold. Employee #1 was wearing a safety belt and using a "lautaro". Bricklayers raised the swing scaffold and Employee #1 fell from the ladder. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for cuts and bruises.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14849335 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Physicists and astronomers |