Accident Summary Nr: 14195135 - ELECTRIC SHOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14855092 | 05/23/1985 | 1796 | 0 | Westinghouse Electric Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON A TURBINE. HE HAD TIGHTENED TEN LARGE BOLTS WITH A TORQUE WRENCH. HE THEN INSERTED BOLT HEATERS AND TIGHTENED THEM DOWN WITH A HAND WRENCH. FOUR BOLT HEATERS HAD BEEN INSERTED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS CHECKING THE FIFTH ONE TO ENSURE THAT IT WAS HEATING BEFORE PUTTING IT INTO PLACE. EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND UNCONSCIOUS ON THE STEEL DECK. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE CAUSE OF DEATH WAS REPORTED TO BE ELECTROCUTION.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14855092 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Millwrights |