Accident Summary Nr: 141913.015 - Employee fractures ribs when struck by falling tree branch

Accident Summary Nr: 141913.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1568455.01512/13/2021312130Lmr Wine Estates Llc

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was working on a 10-person crew doing property maintenance and brush clearing at a winery. The employee was cutting a tree limb with a chainsaw when the cut in the branch pinched the cutting bar preventing him from completely cutting through the branch. He moved on to another section of the tree that was on the ground. When he completed the new cut, the tree shifted causing the original branch to rotate and fall. The employee was standing on the ground next to the tree when the falling branch struck him from behind in the upper body and shoulder area. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Fracture, Rib, Struck By, Torso, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1568455.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers