Accident Summary Nr: 141905.015 - Employee amputates tip of right index finger when caught in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568437.015 | 12/14/2021 | 331222 | Masonry Reinforcing Corporation Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 5:55 a.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee was processing parts on the press brake of a cycle press. The employee's right index finger was caught in between the dies. The employee sustained amputation right index fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568437.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |