Accident Summary Nr: 141883.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed by head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568346.015 | 12/13/2021 | 236115 | Josue Flores |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee worked from a mobile scaffold to tape and float a wall. The employee attempted to move the scaffold to reach out when a roller came off the scaffold, the employee lost balance, and fell approximately fourteen feet. The employee received a head injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1568346.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: |