Accident Summary Nr: 14187850 - Employee dies of asphyxia when caught between conveyor belts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109020636 | 11/01/1991 | 2732 | 0 | Arcata Graphics Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jammed paper shredder with a steel bar while the feed conveyors were operating in reverse. He slipped and fell into the machine, and his arm was drawn between the belts. He died from asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109020636 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |