Accident Summary Nr: 141866.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned between industrial truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1557142.015 | 10/08/2021 | 332313 | Exel Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee was traveling from point A to Point B on a standup forklift without any materials on the forks. The employee's left leg was impacted between the sit-down forklift he was operating and a structural support beam he struck into as he was traveling. The employee sustained an open fracture to the lower left leg from impact and blunt force to his lower leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1557142.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |