Accident Summary Nr: 141849.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by Bobcat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567377.015 | 12/08/2021 | 238910 | North American Dismantling Corp. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was removing a tree with the assistance of a coworker. The coworker was operating a Bobcat when the tracks contacted the leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fracture to the lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567377.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |