Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141841.015 - Two Employees Are Struck And Killed By Passing Motor Vehicle

Accident: 141841.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1567998.01512/10/2021Roadway Specialties Inc

At 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 2021, Employee 1 and Employee 2 worked in the media n of an interstate to prepare concrete to secure a signpost to the ground. At so me point, a passing motor vehicle, veered off of the interstate, struck, and kil led both employees.

Keywords: concrete, highway, motor vehicle, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1567998.015 30 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
FatCause:
2 1567998.015 39 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
FatCause: