Accident Summary Nr: 141828.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568123.015 | 12/10/2021 | 922120 | Michigan State Police |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 9, 2021, an employee who worked as a state police officer died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568123.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Police and detectives, public service |