Accident Summary Nr: 141816.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1568033.015 | 12/10/2021 | 541370 | Magnolia River Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2021, an employee who had attended a company meeting approximately one month prior died from respiratory failure related to COVID-19. The employee and three of his cowkorkers who were in attendance tested positive for COVID-19 within three days following the meeting. Face coverings and social distancing were not employed at the meeting. On November 13, 2021, the employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1568033.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |