Accident Summary Nr: 141704.015 - Employee is found unresponsive on the floor, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 141704.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567343.01512/06/2021332999R. B. White, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee who was on his first day of work at the plant was found unresponsive on the concrete floor of his work area. The employee was assigned to operate a Versa Allsteel Mechanical Press. A coworker who had been speaking to the employee turned and walked over to a spot welder to operate the machine. Approximately 20 seconds after coworker arrived back at the spot welder, he looked back and noticed that the employee was lying face up on the floor. The coworker provided aid to the employee who regained consciousness and suffered two seizures, observed by the coworker, during time period prior to emergency services arriving. The employee was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and remained until he died on November 25, 2021. The employee had lost consciousness due to an underlying medical condition, fell backward, and hit his head on concrete floor incurring a laceration to back of head and bilateral hemorrhage.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Head, Hemorrhage, Laceration, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Press Operator, Seizure, Unconsciousness, Underlying Medical Condition, Unresponsive, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567343.015 44 M Fatality Pressing machine operators