Accident Summary Nr: 141693.015 - Employee punctures foot washing pit with high pressure washe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1553842.015 | 09/21/2021 | 562112 | Environmental Options Inc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 14, 2021, an employee working for a hazardous waste disposal facility was cleaning a pick pit with a pressure washer. The employee was struck in his foot by the high pressure water. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture to his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1553842.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |