Accident Summary Nr: 141687.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567217.015 | 12/07/2021 | 611110 | San Juan Unified School District |
Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on December 4, 2021, an employee who worked as the supervisor for bus operations at a school district bus yard died from COVID-19. The employee's last day at the worksite and the first day of symptoms was October 15, 2021. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on October 18, 2021. The employee was admitted to the hospital on at 2:15 a.m. on November 9, 2021. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567217.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, general office |