Accident Summary Nr: 141653.015 - Two employees suffer multiple injuries when struck by fallin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565344.015 | 11/23/2021 | 332313 | Processes By Martin, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 13, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working on a mobile scaffold, deep cleaning the ceiling with areas of overspray in the spray paint booth. While on the platform, they attempted to move the mobile scaffold over to another area of the paint spray booth by themselves. One of the scaffold wheels got caught in a hole in the concrete floor, which caused the scaffold to tip over and fall onto them. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to his jaw, right hand, right elbow, and ribs. Employee #2 fractured his right heel and a swollen ankle and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565344.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers | |
2 | 1565344.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |