Accident: 141641.015 - Employee Fractures Right Hand On Falling Carriage Assembly
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1566959.015 | 12/06/2021 | Transform Holding, Llc |
At 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was performing maintenance on a Cr own Model # RR 5200 powered industrial vehicle, Serial Number 1A339366. The emp loyee used a block mechanism to lock out the device prior to performing maintena nce. The vehicle's carriage assembly was raised, and the forks were supported w ith a wooden block mechanism. The block slipped out and the carriage assembly cr ushed the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of broken bones in his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566959.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |