Accident Summary Nr: 141637.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566924.015 | 12/03/2021 | 446120 | Sally Beauty Supply Llc |
Abstract: An employee was working as store manager at a retail beauty supply business and as a sales associate at a convenience store in a different city. The employee was dealing with many retail sales customers of unknown COVID-19 infectious status. The employee contracted COVID-19 and pneumonia and died November 30, 2021, due to complications of the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566924.015 | 34 | F | Fatality |