Accident Summary Nr: 141601.015 - Employee amputates thumb while using circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515885.015 | 02/23/2021 | 337110 | Magnesite Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on November 10, 2020, an employee was working at a residential site, using a circular saw to cut wood. The wood became caught and the employee's thumb contacted the sawblade, resulting in the amputation of his left thumb. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515885.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |