Accident Summary Nr: 141580.015 - Employee suffers electric shock working on transformer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1566559.015 | 11/29/2021 | 221118 | Georgia Power Company |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on November 22, 2021, an employee was working to change out parts on a ground-level transformer. While changing out a part for a single-phase 72,000-volt transformer, the employee suffered an electric shock. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted to treated his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566559.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |