Accident Summary Nr: 141579.015 - Employee fractures legs in fall while tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 141579.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566546.01512/02/2021561730The Davey Tree Expert Company

Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on November 29, 2021, an employee was tree trimming when he suddenly fell to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured femur in each leg.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Landscaper, Landscaping, Leg, Rail, Tree, Tree Care, Tree Pruner, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1566546.015 18 M Hospitalized injury