Accident Summary Nr: 141520.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566077.015 | 12/01/2021 | 447110 | Love'S Travel Stops And Country Stores Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working in a convenience store when a coworker began to feel symptoms of COVID-19 after work and went to get tested. The coworker's test results came back positive and they were instructed to quarantine for a minimum of 14 days from the day of the positive test. The employee was notified that she had been in close contact with the infected coworker and was told to get tested. The employee took an at-home rapid test on November 3, 2021 that showed a positive result. The employee's condition deteriorated, and she died due to COVID-19 complications at 5:00 p.m. on November 30, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566077.015 | 31 | F | Fatality |