Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141512.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Train

Accident: 141512.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1566006.01510/13/20210722317729375 - Pacific Ag Llc

At 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, a farm truck traveling on a county road was st ruck by a train at an uncontrolled crossing. Preliminary investigation revealed the driver sight line was obstructed by another train parked on a parallel spur approximately 20 feet from the main line. The driver sustained fatal injuries in the collision.

Keywords: motor vehicle, struck by, train

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1566006.015 42 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: