Accident: 141512.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Train
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1566006.015 | 10/13/2021 | 0722 | 317729375 - Pacific Ag Llc |
At 3:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, a farm truck traveling on a county road was st ruck by a train at an uncontrolled crossing. Preliminary investigation revealed the driver sight line was obstructed by another train parked on a parallel spur approximately 20 feet from the main line. The driver sustained fatal injuries in the collision.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1566006.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |