Accident: 141470.015 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock, Falls From Roof, And Is
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1565714.015 | 11/24/2021 | Tim Demera Construction, Inc. |
At 12:43 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee worked on the roof of a detached garage to install a translucent panel. The employee was observed going limp and becoming unresponsive, then falling approximately fifteen feet. It was determin ed that the employee made accidental contact with an overhead power line and fel l. The employee was killed due to electrical shock and blunt force trauma.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1565714.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing FatCause: |