Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141470.015 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock, Falls From Roof, And Is

Accident: 141470.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/24/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1565714.01511/24/2021Tim Demera Construction, Inc.

At 12:43 p.m. on November 24, 2021, an employee worked on the roof of a detached garage to install a translucent panel. The employee was observed going limp and becoming unresponsive, then falling approximately fifteen feet. It was determin ed that the employee made accidental contact with an overhead power line and fel l. The employee was killed due to electrical shock and blunt force trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, contact, electric shock, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, installing, overhead power line, unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1565714.015 51 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
FatCause: