Accident Summary Nr: 141456.015 - Employee Falls From Roof Of Private Residence And Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1556213.015 | 10/05/2021 | 238210 | Tesla, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on October 1, 2021, an employee was working on the roof's edge. He was preparing to edge metal for installation when he fell from the roof. He landed on the ground approximately ten feet below. The employee sustained a fractured wrist, requiring surgical repair. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1556213.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |