Accident Summary Nr: 141449.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through scaffold p
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565637.015 | 11/22/2021 | 926130 | Brandsafway, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 19, 2021, an employee was walking on a temporary aluminum plate working surface inside the boiler during scaffolding removal. One of the temporary aluminum plates failed, and the employee fell through the opening to the concrete floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis, punctured lung, and broken wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Other |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1565637.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |