Accident Summary Nr: 141440.015 - Employee installing sensor breaks wrists in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141440.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 10/02/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565583.01510/07/2021322212Accurate Box Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 2, 2021, an employee who worked as a Construction Laborer for a contractor had been working at a manufacturing site installing a sensor. The employee was climbing a ladder to drill a hole on a beam. The ladder slipped and the employee fell along with the ladder to the concrete floor below. The employee broke both wrists and was hospitalized requiring surgery to his right arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Laborer, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Sensor, Slip, Slippery Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1565583.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: