Accident Summary Nr: 141405.015 - Employee Falls Down Ventilation Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565436.015 | 11/23/2021 | 238310 | Sierra Wes Wall Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:07 a.m. on November 23, 2021, an employee worked to mud and tape drywall in a sixth-floor elevator control room while standing on a forty-six-inch-tall trigger bench. While working, the employee fell approximately sixty-two feet down a ventilation shaft and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1565436.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 62 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 62 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |