Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141337.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Truck Platform To Ground

Accident: 141337.015 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1565067.01511/19/2021C & T Durham Trucking Co.

At 6:45 a.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee was hooking up brake lines and el ectrical lights on a semi-truck to a tanker when he fell onto the hard ground be low. The employee had been standing on a platform approximately 3.5 feet off the ground when he fell and struck his head and chest causing a skull fracture and multiple broken ribs. The employee was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, elevated work plat, elevated work platform, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, head, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, platform, rib, skull, tractor traile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1565067.015 81 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer