Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 141257.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder To Catwalk

Accident: 141257.015 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 11/17/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564715.01511/18/2021Applied Technology Services, Inc.

At 9:30 p.m. on November 17, 2021, an employee who worked for a testing laborato ry was climbing down a ladder when he fell to the catwalk below. The employee wa s found unresponsive and died from his unspecified injuries.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, catwalk, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, ladder, loss of consciousness, lost balance, lost control, lost consciousness, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1564715.015 36 M Fatality