Accident Summary Nr: 141243.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564628.015 | 11/18/2021 | 332312 | Veritas Steel, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was using a rag to correct a piece mark. The rag became caught in a bandsaw, leading to the amputation of his right index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564628.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker |