Accident Summary Nr: 141236.015 - Employee is killed when shocked by utility line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1552162.015 | 09/08/2021 | 0783 | 561730 | 75141 - Asplundh Tree Expert Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on September 2, 2021, Employee #1 was pruning a tree in a resident's backyard. Employee #1 climbed the tree, approximately sixty-five feet, to cut a limb that was hanging over the utility lines. When Employee #1 cut the limb, the limb fell onto the utility line. Employee #1 ascended down the tree to the point where the limb was hanging from the utility line and used a pull stick to pull the limb towards himself. As Employee #1 pulled the limb towards himself, his hand made contact with the metal hook of the pull stick and he was shocked. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1552162.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |