Accident Summary Nr: 141215.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught in edger machi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564401.015 | 11/17/2021 | 321113 | Brumbaugh Lumber Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on November 5, 2021, an employee was operating the edger portion of the sawmill. The employee was somehow caught in the transition chain. The employee sustained multiple injuries to the upper body, arm, head, and back. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564401.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |