Accident Summary Nr: 141207.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564328.015 | 11/17/2021 | 237110 | Frazee Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 16, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a front-end loader. The employee parked the front-end loader at a spoils pile, and placed the bucket in the spoils pile to anchor the loader. The employee left the loader running in neutral gear. Employee #1 then exited the loader to use the porta-potty that was 90 feet away and behind the loader. While employee #1 was using the porta-potty, the loader rolled backward and struck the porta-potty. Employee #1 was killed by crushing injuries to chest and head.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1564328.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |