Accident Summary Nr: 141189.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1564173.015 | 07/30/2021 | 236220 | Tal Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was on a ladder installing drywall when he lost his balance and fell, landing on the floor. The employee died due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1564173.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |