Accident Summary Nr: 141189.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 141189.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1564173.01507/30/2021236220Tal Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 26, 2021, an employee was on a ladder installing drywall when he lost his balance and fell, landing on the floor. The employee died due to his injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Ladder, Lost Balance
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1564173.015 47 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: