Accident Summary Nr: 141170.015 - Employee amputates hand while operating press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1564038.015 | 11/16/2021 | 332999 | Carlson Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was operating a brake press. The employee's hand was pinched between the material and the machine press brake. The employee amputated the hand and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1564038.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |