Accident Summary Nr: 141169.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while clearing jam

Accident Summary Nr: 141169.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 11/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563695.01511/15/2021321212New Wood Resources, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on November 6, 2021, an employee was operating a wood chipper The employee was clearing a jam at his machine and partially amputated a finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chipper, Jammed, Partial Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563695.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Chipper Operator