Accident Summary Nr: 141091.015 - Employee is killed during confined space entry
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563596.015 | 11/13/2021 | 238140 | J.T. Thorpe & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee entered a manway into an overflow well located in a regenerator, climbed down a scaffold ladder to a location known as a "sub deck" to evaluate how much refractory was needed to be removed so a contractor could continue their welding work. The employee attached a retractable lanyard to their harness prior to climbing down the ladder. During the descent, the employee fell backwards off the ladder, was caught by the fall protection, and was unresponsive to coworkers. A coworker called for emergency response and a local fire department entered to conduct a rescue of the employee. The employee was removed from the space and the fire department attempted to resuscitate the employee. The fire department was unable to revive the employee called time of death at the worksite.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563596.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Brickmasons and stonemasons |