Accident Summary Nr: 141054.015 - Employee is injured via electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491068.015 | 09/01/2020 | 561320 | Express Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on August 24, 2020, an assistant millwright employed by a labor company at a secondary employer site, was attempting to use an electric chop saw to cut metal piping into various lengths. The employee shut off the power switch but did not unplug the power plug and reached down to open the machine's control panel door, in an attempt to tighten the power switch on the inside of the door. However, his right hand contacted the interior switch, and he received an electrical shock that caused him to fall to the ground. He also sustained a shoulder and rotator cuff dislocation, torn tendon, and complained of muscle stiffness and soft tissue damage. He stayed at the hospital overnight for observation and was released the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491068.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |