Accident Summary Nr: 141044.015 - Employee Amputates Finger In Rotating Fan Blades
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563304.015 | 11/10/2021 | 311942 | Illinois Premium Extracts Llc |
Abstract: At 6:02 a.m. on October 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning the dust collector of a milling process. He reached into the bottom chute of the dust collector to remove spent material when his finger contacted the motor's rotating fan blades. The employee amputated his right middle finger and was hospitalized to treat the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563304.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury |