Accident Summary Nr: 141023.015 - Employee sustains crush injury to forearm by slitter machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563166.015 | 11/10/2021 | 326299 | Protecto Wrap Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was adjusting the position of cores on a slitter machine. The employee's right forearm got caught in the rollers. The employee sustained a crush injury to his right forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563166.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |