Accident Summary Nr: 141005.015 - The employee amputates finger while unjamming forks of power

Accident Summary Nr: 141005.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1556064.01510/05/2021326199Quantum Polymers Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee assisted in unjamming the forks of the powered industrial vehicle (PIT). The hand of the employee was caught between a pallet and the forks of the PIT. The finger was amputated between the forks of the PIT and the pallet. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Forks, Jammed, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1556064.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury