Accident Summary Nr: 141005.015 - The employee amputates finger while unjamming forks of power
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1556064.015 | 10/05/2021 | 326199 | Quantum Polymers Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on October 6, 2021, an employee assisted in unjamming the forks of the powered industrial vehicle (PIT). The hand of the employee was caught between a pallet and the forks of the PIT. The finger was amputated between the forks of the PIT and the pallet. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1556064.015 | 60 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |