Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140842.015 - Employee Fractures Spine In Fall From Tree

Accident: 140842.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/27/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561904.01511/04/2021The Davey Tree Expert Company

At 3:15 p.m. on October 27, 2021, an employee was climbing a tree during a train ing exercise for a tree climbing competition. The employee conducted multiple as cents and descents when on a final descent he felt a snap and fell approximately 27 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured spine .

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, broke, broken, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, harness, rope, spine, tree care, tree climbing system

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1561904.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging