Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 140815.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 140815.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 11/01/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1561228.01511/01/2021Jjr Property Services Llc

At 10:56 a.m. on November 1, 2021, an employee climbed a ladder to install gutte rs. At some point, the employee fell approximately twenty-five feet and was kill ed by blunt force trauma injuries to the head, neck, and chest.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, chest, climbing on ladder, fall, gutter, head, installing, ladder, neck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1561228.015 59 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 16
FallHt:
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: