Accident Summary Nr: 140791.015 - Employee falls after dock leveler lip collapses, fractures l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1532890.015 | 05/26/2021 | 452311 | Ecosmart Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 was working near Dock #2 at Ecosmart Inc., a manufacturer of ethanol fireplaces, gas fire pits, and electric fires. The dock was equipped with a Kelley Mechanical Dock Leveler featuring an extendable lip section. A large garbage dumpster with rollable wheels was pushed up against Dock #2, supporting the dock leveler lip section. Employee #1 stood on the lip plate section beyond the hinge and used a sledgehammer to compact overflowing trash inside the dumpster. This action caused the dumpster to roll away, removing support from the dock leveler lip. The lip folded downward, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 40 inches onto the concrete ground. The employee sustained a fractured right leg and was hospitalized for treatment. The injury was reported to Cal/OSHA the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1532890.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |