Accident Summary Nr: 140753.015 - Employee Lacerates Hand With Vertical Bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1561423.015 | 10/27/2021 | 337211 | West Coast Furniture Framers Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 7, 2021, an employee was operating a vertical woodworking bandsaw to cut templates used for framing furniture at a wood office furniture manufacturing facility. While the employee was cutting the template, he inadvertently contacted the blade of the bandsaw and sustained a deep laceration to his right upper hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1561423.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furniture and wood finishers |