Accident Summary Nr: 140684.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after stepping off of fork

Accident Summary Nr: 140684.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1560344.01510/27/2021327390Laticrete International Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee operated a powered industrial truck heading toward the break room. The employee stepped off the lift while it was still moving after letting go of the throttle handle, expecting the lift to stop. However, when the employee realized the lift did not stop immediately, his foot was between the rear bumper of the lift and the concrete wall of the breakroom when the lift impacted the wall. The employee was caught between a powered industrial truck and a concrete wall. The employee sustained a fracture and laceration to the left foot, amputation of the outside two toes, and skin graph on the foot. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Laceration, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1560344.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators