Accident Summary Nr: 140684.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries after stepping off of fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560344.015 | 10/27/2021 | 327390 | Laticrete International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:45 p.m. on October 5, 2021, an employee operated a powered industrial truck heading toward the break room. The employee stepped off the lift while it was still moving after letting go of the throttle handle, expecting the lift to stop. However, when the employee realized the lift did not stop immediately, his foot was between the rear bumper of the lift and the concrete wall of the breakroom when the lift impacted the wall. The employee was caught between a powered industrial truck and a concrete wall. The employee sustained a fracture and laceration to the left foot, amputation of the outside two toes, and skin graph on the foot. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560344.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |