Accident Summary Nr: 140614.015 - Employee is killed by suspected drug overdose or seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1544342.015 | 07/26/2021 | 236210 | James Hamilton Construction Co. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on July 26, 2021, an employee worked on a paving operation with a coworker. The coworker left for approximately five minutes and returned to find the employee on the ground unresponsive. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation was conducted while waiting for paramedic response by coworkers. Paramedics on scene continued to attempt to revive the employee with no results. The employee was suspected to have been killed by a drug overdose or seizure event by competent medical authorities.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1544342.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |