Accident Summary Nr: 140572.015 - Employee sufferes partial amputation to left wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560435.015 | 10/25/2021 | 326199 | Yasufuku Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was cutting Kawasaki plastic parts with a Grizzly bandsaw. The employee did not have the finger on the green button, which activates the blade. The employee contacted the moving bandsaw blade and sustained a partial amputation of the left wrist. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560435.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |